[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE: MOTION TO CITE IN PARTY DEFENDANT (#107)
[…] The plaintiff, Theresa Joyner, brought an action on May 18, 1995 against the defendants alleging negligence in an accident between a bus in which the plaintiff was a passenger, and a truck operated by the defendant Leon M. Schofield and owned by the defendant A. Ricciardi Sons, Inc. a/k/a Ricciardi Bros., Inc. The defendants' complaint against "John Doe" alleges that John Doe, an unidentified driver, cut off Schofield and forced him into the bus.
Defendants filed a memorandum in support of their motion. The plaintiffs have not responded.
Pursuant to Practice Book § 52-102, the court must grant a party's motion to add a person as a party "if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein." Practice Book § 52-102. "This provision allowed those individuals named as defendants by the plaintiff to avoid having to pay damages for which they were not responsible." Donner v. Kearse, 234 Conn. 660, 669, (1995).
The defendant cites Gallagher-Crespo v.