[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] "[A] motion to strike challenges the legal sufficiency of a pleading. . . . Thus, [i]f facts provable in the complaint would support a cause of action, the motion to strike must be denied. . . . Moreover, we note that [w]hat is necessarily implied [in an allegation] need not be expressly alleged." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Lombardv. Edward J. Peters, Jr., P.C., 252 Conn. 623, 626, 749 A.2d 630 (2000).
Westport moves to strike count three on the ground that the plaintiff does not have standing to bring a private right of action pursuant to General Statutes § 7-273b (f). Section 7-273b (f) provides in relevant part: "Any municipality included in the district may withdraw. . . . [T]he board of directors of the district . . . shall determine the share of the district's expenses and obligations remaining due from the municipality. The municipality shall pay or secure such amount to the district before such withdrawal shall become effective."