DocketNumber: No. 10 47 41
[…] State v. Malkowski,
The Tribe first claims that the notice and mechanic's CT Page 7254 lien are defective because they name the Community Center, a building, rather than the Tribe as owner of the property. Fisher argues that the deed, which was handwritten in 1856, is barely legible and does not contain the word "Tribe" to establish the ownership of the property. Fisher contends that, although the deed does not contain the words "Community Center," the use of the word "Pequot" in all applicable documents gave the Tribe adequate notice of the lien.
General Statutes §
49-34 provides in relevant part: A mechanic's lien is not valid, unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials, (1) within ninety days after he has ceased to do so, lodges with the town clerk of the town in which the building, lot or plot of land is situated a certificate in writing. . . (A) describing the premises, the amount claimed as a lien thereon, the name or names of the person against whom the lien is being filed . . . .
Because the mechanic's lien statute has a remedial purpose, providing security for a contractor's labor and materials, the courts have liberally construed the provisions of the statute. J.C. Penney Props., Inc. v. Peter M. SantellaCo.,