[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM RE: MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT (#115)
[…] Since this suit was commenced more than four years after the date of the last oral contract alleged, the defendants argue that it is barred by Section 52-581(a).
The plaintiff argues that Sec. 52-581(a) does not apply, but instead that the six year time limitation of Gen. Stat. Sec. 52-576 applies. The plaintiff argues that Sec. 52-581(a) applies only to executory contracts, and since the plaintiff's performance was alleged to be completed, that section does not apply.
General Statutes Section 52-581(a) provides:
No action founded upon any express contract or agreement which is not reduced to writing, or of which some note or memorandum is not made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or his agent, shall be brought but within three years after the right of action accrues.
Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 52-581(a). The time limitation of Sec. 52-581
applies to executory contracts only. Hitchcock v. Union NewHaven Trust Co., 134 Conn. 246, 259, 56 A.2d 655 (1947).