[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] (1993). "[P]leading and proof of aggrievement are prerequisites to the trial court's jurisdiction over the subject matter of a plaintiff's appeal." Jolly, Inc. v. Zoning Board of Appeals, supra, 237 Conn. 192.
Beaver Dam alleges that it is the owner of the land abutting the subject property. (Appeal ¶ 5). Uncontroverted testimony regarding this fact was received during oral argument on March 17, 1999. Accordingly, the court finds that Beaver Dam has pleaded and proven that it is statutorily aggrieved by the decision of the board.
B. Timeliness and Service of Process
General Statutes § 8-8(b) provides, in pertinent part, that an "appeal shall be commenced by service of process in CT Page 5631 accordance with subsections (e) and (f) of this section within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published as required by the general statutes." Here, the notice of the Board's granting of CBL's request for the variance was published on December 9, 1997, (ROR 8), and service of process was made on December 17, 1997 (Sheriff's Return).