[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] (a). Section 8-23 (a), however, states that the planning commission "shall prepare, adopt and amend a plan of conservation and development for the municipality."4 General Statutes § 8-23 (a). "Thus, the legislature has determined that a zoning authority is properly concerned with the use of land, whereas the duties of a planning commission are directed primarily toward municipal development." Cristofaro v.Burlington, supra, 217 Conn. 106-07.
A planning commission's authority to enact subdivision regulations is set out in General Statutes § 8-25 (a). The section provides in relevant part that "[b]efore exercising the powers granted in this section, the commission shall adopt regulations covering the subdivision of land." General Statutes § 8-25 (a).5 "It has been said that the whole field of subdivision is peculiarly a creature of legislation.