[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Burlington, 217 Conn. 103, 106,584 A.2d 1168 (1991). "As a planning commission its duty is to prepare and adopt a plan of development for the town. . . . Such a plan is controlling only as to municipal improvements and the regulation of subdivisions of land. . . . Zoning, on the other hand, is concerned with the use of property. . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. Section 8-2 (a) provides that "[t]he zoning commission . . . is authorized to regulate . . . the density of population . . . and the use of buildings, structures and land. . . ."3 General Statutes § 8-2
(a). Section 8-23 (a), however, states that the planning commission "shall prepare, adopt and amend a plan of conservation and development for the municipality."4 General Statutes § 8-23 (a). "Thus, the legislature has determined that a zoning authority is properly concerned with the use of land, whereas the duties of a planning commission are directed primarily toward municipal development." Cristofaro v.Burlington, supra, 217 Conn. 106-07.