[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] The plaintiffs argue that there is no statutory authority supporting the commission's amendments to the subdivision regulations. General Statutes § 8-26 allows a planning commission to authorize subdivisions "provided nothing in this section shall be deemed to authorize the commission to approve any such subdivision or resubdivision which conflicts with applicable zoning regulations."2 Accordingly, the planning commission cannot act in any way, whether in a legislative or administrative capacity, that infringes upon the legislative function of the zoning commission.