[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
[…] [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
I.
The plaintiff Hubbell Incorporated ("Hubbell") has brought an appeal, pursuant to General Statutes §§ 12-117a and 12-53(d),1
from a decision of the City of Bridgeport Board of Tax Review ("Board") denying its appeal from a revaluation and increased assessment of its personal property for the years 1989, 1990 and 1991. The plaintiff has also brought an action for relief from wrongful assessment, pursuant to General Statutes § 12-119,2 alleging that taxes levied against it by the defendant pursuant to the revaluation were "manifestly excessive and could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of such property."3 Both matters are premised on an allegedly improper revaluation of the plaintiff's property by the defendant pursuant to General Statutes § 12-53. The two matters were consolidated for trial.