On November 29, 1994, the defendant filed a motion pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-168 for genetic testing. The motion was granted by the court on that date.
[…] It also recites that the defendant did not object to the test being performed by Roche Biomedical Laboratories, an accredited laboratory. The petition recites further that the state requested to have the test results admitted into evidence and that, the provisions of § 46b-168
notwithstanding, the magistrate refused to admit the test results into evidence. It should be noted that the attorney general sought to introduce the original test results without any foundation testimony.
Section 46b-168 provides in pertinent part: "(a) In any proceeding in which the question of paternity is at issue the court or a family support: magistrate, on motion of any party, may order genetic tests which shall mean deoxyribonucleic acid tests, to be performed by a hospital, accredited laboratory qualified person designated by the court, to determine whether or not the putative father or husband is the father of the child.
The results of such tests shall be admissible in evidence to either establish definite exclusion of the putative father or husband or as evidence that he is the father of the child. (b) In any proceeding in which the question of paternity is at issue, the results of such genetic tests shall constitute a rebuttable presumption that the putative father is the father of the child if the results of such tests indicate a ninety-nine per cent or greater probability that he is the father of the child, provided the petitioner has presented evidence that sexual intercourse occurred between the mother and the putative father during the period of time in which the child was conceived."
The language concerning the dispute between the parties is that appearing in the last sentence of subsection (a): "[t]he results of such tests shall be admissible
in evidence. . . ." (Emphasis added.)