[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] C.G.S. § 46b-56 refers to custody orders;1 sub-section (a) begins, "In any controversy before the Superior Court as to the custody or care of minor children C.G.S. § 46b-57 relates to third-party intervention with regard to the custody of minor children; it begins, "In any controversy before the Superior Court as to the custody of minor children . . ." Thus, both statutes require a pending custody dispute. That is conspicuously absent here. If "analogous to the situations addressed by §§ 46b-56 and 46b-57" means a pending controversy with regard to the care and custody of children, this Petitioner's motion must fail, since, prior to Mr.