[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Mr. Butler has moved, pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-59, to intervene for the purpose of obtaining visitation rights with that minor. The defendant has moved to dismiss the motion for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. She claims the Petitioner has failed to allege the necessary threshold requirements as articulated by our Supreme Court inCastagno v. Whalen, 239 Conn. 336 (1996). The Petitioner has filed an objection thereto and a supporting memorandum.
In pertinent part, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-59 provides:
The Superior Court may grant the right of visitation with respect to any minor child or children to any person, upon an application of such person. Such order shall be according to the court's best judgment upon the facts of the case and subject to such conditions and limitations as it deems equitable, provided the grant of such visitation rights shall not be contingent upon any order of financial support by the court. In making, modifying, or terminating such an order, the court shall be guided by the best interest of the child, giving consideration to the wishes of such child if he is of sufficient age and capable of forming an intelligent opinion.
Though, on its face, the statute appears to present no jurisdictional impediment, decisional law has engrafted a requirement the Petitioner must satisfy before jurisdiction is conferred.