[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE: MOTION TO STRIKE #103
[…] United Technologies Corp. , 240 Conn. 576,580, 693 A.2d 293 (1997). "A party may utilize a motion to strike in order to test the legal sufficiency of a prayer for relief." Central New Haven Development Corp. v. Potpourri,39 Conn. Sup. 132, 133, 471 A.2d 681 (1983); Practice Book § 152(2).
The defendant argues that count two fails to state a claim for recklessness because it does not allege facts beyond those alleged in count one to support a negligence claim. The plaintiff responds that count two is legally sufficient because it alleges statutory recklessness pursuant to General Statutes § 14-295.
General Statutes § 14-295 provides: "In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a,14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234,14-237, 14-239 or14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property."
A split of authority exists in the Superior Court regarding the pleading requirements of § 14-295. Smith v. MitsubishiCT Page 1399Motors, Superior Court, judicial district of New London at New London, Docket No. 535161 (January 17, 1996, Hurley, J.).