[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] There are two validating enactments which may apply to the deficient power of attorney in this case. In fact, there are one too many such acts.
Special Act 99-7, § 3(a)(3) ostensibly validates unwitnessed powers of attorney which were recorded before the effective date of the act, June 3, 1999, and which defective instruments were executed before January 1, 1999, S.A. 99-7, § 10, unless "any action, suit or proceeding has been commenced" before June 3, 1999, SA. 99-7 § 9. In contrast, Public Act 99-238, now codified as General Statutes §47-36aa, enacted twenty-five days after S.A. 99-7, treats the same type CT Page 5741-cb of defect in § 4, which provision legitimizes unwitnessed powers of attorney recorded after January 1, 1997, "unless an action challenging the validity of that instrument is commenced and a notice of lis pendens is recorded in the land records of the town or towns where the instrument is recorded within two years after the instrument is recorded."
Thus, there exists two validating acts, S.A. 99-7 and § 47-36aa, which appear applicable and have incompatible provisions regarding when validation is suspended because of the filing of a lawsuit attacking the defective power of attorney.