DocketNumber: No. CV95-0555481S
[…] (See petitioner's Exhibit A, policy p. 3).
Law
Connecticut being the state that has the out-of-state designation does not require a non-resident to maintain uninsured or underinsured (UM) coverage. C.G.S. §
By itself the out-of-state coverage portion of the policy makes it clear that the UM requirement does not apply to out-of-state (Connecticut) accidents involving non-resident's.
Our mandatory insurance provision applies only to cars registered or garaged in Connecticut.
The New York law upon which claimants rely provides in § 5103(e)
"Every owner's policy of liability insurance . . . shall also provide, when a motor vehicle covered by such policy is used or operated in any other state or in any Canadian province, insurance CT Page 6214 coverage for such motor vehicle at least in the minimum amount required by the laws of that state or province."
In our situation the subject insurance policy provided $50,000 of insurance and our C.G.S. §
The Glens Falls Insurance Company application to correct is granted. The award is limited to $50,000.
Claimants application is denied.
O'Neill, J.