[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Kron v. Thelen, 178 Conn. 189, 197.
To reiterate, in the instant proceeding, CNB, after failing to include or assign a return date, filed a motion to amend the appeal with the probate court, seeking to establish a return date, which motion was filed approximately 118 days after the Probate Court decree, and granted by the Probate Court. As a result, Cooper filed the subject motion to dismiss arguing that this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because CNB failed to comply with General Statutes, Sec. 45a-189, which provides that "[i]n the event of any defect in the form of an appeal taken under the provisions of section 45a-186 by any aggrieved person, such person may obtain from the court of probate an amendment to the appeal correcting the defect, provided the order for amendment is granted not later than ninety days after the date of the order, denial or decree of the court of probate from which the appeal was originally taken." (Emphasis added.)