[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] General Statutes § 31-243 provides, in pertinent part' "[j]urisdiction over benefits shall be continuous but the initiating of a valid appeal under § 31-242 or the pendency of valid appellate proceedings under § 31-249 shall, if the appellate tribunal has taken jurisdiction, stay any proceeding hereunder, but only in respect to the same period and the same parties, but shall not cause the cessation of payment of benefits as provided by § 31-242. Where the appellate tribunal has not taken jurisdiction, upon his own initiative, or upon CT Page 8731 application of any party in interest, the administrator, or the examiner designated by him, may, at any time within six months after the date ofthe original decision, or within such other time limits as may be applicable under § 31-273, review an award of benefits or the denial of a claim therefor, in accordance with the procedure prescribed in respect to claims, and may issue a new decision, which may award, terminate, continue, increase or decrease such benefits." (Emphasis added.) The administrator has no authority to review a determination made over six months ago. Morris v.