[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] only allows the plaintiff six months to challenge a benefit year determination. The defendant further argues that the plaintiff's benefit year was determined on December 23, 1993 (to run from December 19, 1993 until December 17, 1994), but the plaintiff did not challenge this determination until September, 1994, well beyond the six month limitation period provided in § 31-243. Therefore, the defendant maintains that it has no jurisdiction to alter the plaintiff's benefit year or to extend unemployment compensation benefits based on such alteration.
III
General Statutes § 31-230 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]n individual's benefit year shall commence with the beginning of the week with respect to which he has filed a valid initiating claim and shall continue through the Saturday of the fifty-first week following the week in which it commenced. . . ."
General Statutes § 31-235 provides that an unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive unemployment compensation benefits with respect to any week, provided that individual satisfies the conditions set forth in that section.