[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] III
General Statutes § 31-230 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]n individual's benefit year shall commence with the beginning of the week with respect to which he has filed a valid initiating claim and shall continue through the Saturday of the fifty-first week following the week in which it commenced. . . ."
General Statutes § 31-235 provides that an unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive unemployment compensation benefits with respect to any week, provided that individual satisfies the conditions set forth in that section.
General Statutes § 31-236, which governs disqualifications, provides, in pertinent part: "An individual shall be ineligible for benefits. . . . [d]uring any week with respect to which the individual has received or is about to receive remuneration in the form of (A) wages in lieu of notice or dismissal payments, including severance or separation payment by an employer to an employee beyond the employee's wages upon termination of the employment relationship, unless the employee was required to waive or forfeit a right or claim independently established by statute or common law, against the employer as a condition of receiving the payment, or any payment by way of compensation for loss of wages, or any other state or federal unemployment benefits. . . ."