[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE: MOTION TO DISMISS (#110)
[…] Barde v. Board of Trustees, 207 Conn. 59, 62,539 A.2d 1000 (1988). "[A]ffidavits, are insufficient to determine the facts unless . . . they disclose that no genuine issue as to a material fact exists." Standard Tallow Corp. v. Jowdy, supra,190 Conn. 56. Where the facts alleged in the affidavits presented disclose that no genuine issue as to a material fact exists, the motion is to be granted. Id.
The defendant, in support of his motion to dismiss, argues that service of process was insufficient because it was not made pursuant to the requirements of General Statutes § 52-54. The plaintiff argues that service of process was proper and that it was made pursuant to and in accordance with General Statutes § 52-59b(c).
"[A Connecticut] court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual . . . who in person or through an agent: . . . . (4) owns, uses or possesses any real property situated within the state." General Statutes § 52-59b(a)(4). General Statutes 52-59b (c) pertains to service of process on nonresidents. Mr.