[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE: MOTION TO DISMISS (#110)
[…] The defendant's arguments regarding service of process under General Statutes § 52-54
are unavailing, as he was not a resident of the state of Connecticut at the time of service. Therefore, the applicable statute for service of process in this case is the long arm statute, specifically General Statutes § 52-59b (c).
Connecticut General Statute § 52-59b (c) states in relevant part: "Any nonresident individual . . . over whom a court may exercise personal jurisdiction . . . shall be deemed to have appointed the secretary of state as its attorney and to have agreed that any process in any civil action brought against the nonresident individual . . . may be served upon the secretary of the state and shall have the same validity as if served upon the nonresident individual . . . personally. The process shall be served by the officer to whom the same is directed upon the secretary by leaving with or at the office of the secretary, at least twelve days before the return day of such process, a true and attested copy thereof, and by sending to the defendant at his last-known address . . . a like true and attested copy with an endorsement thereon of the service upon the secretary. . . ." CT Page 12516-K
The sheriff's return of April 26, 1995 shows that process was served on the secretary of state. The first requirement of52-59b (c) was satisfied.