[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] For purposes of this motion to strike the court "must take as true the facts alleged in the plaintiff's complaint and must construe the complaint in the manner most favorable to sustaining its legal sufficiency." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Peter-Michael, Inc. v. Sea Shell Associates,244 Conn. 269, 270, 709 A.2d 558 (1998). "If a motion to strike is directed to the entire complaint, the motion must fail if any of the plaintiff's claims is legally sufficient." Kovacs v. Kasper,41 Conn. Sup. 225, 226, 565 A.2d 18 (1989).
General Statutes § 31-72 provides that "[w]hen any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive . . . such employee or labor organization may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court . . . ." "Wages" is defined as "compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, CT Page 1155 task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation. . . ." General Statutes § 31-71a (3).