[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON MOTION TO STRIKE
[…] The plaintiffs therefore claim that the defendant CL P negligently allowed a nuisance to exist on their property, hence claiming a negligent nuisance.
The plaintiff, at oral argument, represented that they are not claiming an intentional nuisance (an absolute nuisance) and hence the fourth special defense, Assumption of Risk, will not be pressed by the defendant CB T and may be considered withdrawn based upon the plaintiff's representation.
The plaintiff moves to strike the Second Special Defense and the Third Special Defense which asserts immunity by virtue of General Statute § 52-557g and § 52-557j. CT Page 6391
The second special defense asserts the provisions of General Statute § 15-557g. Section (a) of 52-557g provides that the owner of such land "owes no duty of care to keep the land . . . safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity on the land to persons entering for recreational purposes."
Section (b) of General Statute § 52-557g provides in part that the owner does not "(3) assume responsibility for or incur liability for any injury to person or property caused by an act or omission of the owner." Hence this section may be sufficiently broad to include persons off the property who are injured by activity occurring on the property itself, This appears to be the status of the plaintiffs.
However, Section (b) of General Statute § 52-557g