[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON MOTION TO STRIKE
[…] Hence this section may be sufficiently broad to include persons off the property who are injured by activity occurring on the property itself, This appears to be the status of the plaintiffs.
However, Section (b) of General Statute § 52-557g
modifies what may appear to be a blanket insulation from liability articulated in Sec. 52-557g (b)(3), as previously quoted, because this section (b) is prefaced by the statement "Except as provided in Section 52-557h . . .". Section 52-557h
provides that immunity shall not be available to the owner ". . (1) For willful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity". Willful or malicious failure is a question of fact.
The motion to strike the second special defense addresses questions of fact, which cannot be resolved by a motion to strike. Hence it is denied.
The third special defense, General Statutes § 52-557j