[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] As above stated, the superior court (Pickett, J.) entered a temporary injunction and, in memoranda of decisions dated January 9, 1998, and January 21, 1998, found that portion of Connecticut General Statute § 10-233d (a)(1) which, in relevant part, permitted the expulsion of a pupil "whose conduct off school grounds is violative of [a publicized policy of the board] and is seriously disruptive of the educational process" was unconstitutionally vague and therefore null and void.