[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Practice Book § 17-49. The party seeking summary judgment has the burden of showing the absence of any genuine issue of material facts. Hertz Corp. v. Federal Ins. Co., 245 Conn. 374,381, 713 A.2d 820 (1998). The party opposing such a motion must provide an evidentiary foundation to demonstrate the existence of a genuine issue of material fact. Id.
The defendant Bullard Square argues that the present action is barred by the statute of limitations. General Statutes § 52-584
provides in pertinent part:
"No action to recover damages for injury to the person . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of . . . ."
It is well established that an action is brought once the writ, summons and complaint have been served upon a defendant.Rana v.