[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
[…] CT Page 13311
I. Violations of Liquor Control Act
The plaintiffs' first ground for appeal is that the agency erroneously interpreted the Liquor Control Act when it decided that their payments to wholesalers violated General Statutes §§ 30-94 and -63(b).
General Statutes § 30-94 provides in relevant part that "No permittee . . . licensed under the provisions of this chapter in transaction with another permittee . . . shall directly or indirectly offer, furnish or receive any . . . cash returns, . . . discounts . . . with the sale of alcoholic beverages or liquors."
General Statutes § 30-63(b) provides that:
No manufacturer, wholesaler or out-of-state shipper permittee shall discriminate in any manner in price discounts between one permittee and another on sales or purchases of alcoholic liquors bearing the same brand or trade name and of like age, size and quality, nor shall he allow in any form any discount, rebate, free goods, allowance or other inducement for the purpose of making sales or purchases.
The regulations enacted by the agency deal more explicitly with the issue of payments by shippers to Connecticut wholesalers.
Regulation § 30-6-A29(a) provides that: