[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
[…] Greenwich v. Liquor ControlCommission, 191 Conn. 528, 534 (1983); Aminti v. Liquor ControlCommission, 144 Conn. 550, 553 (1957). CT Page 13311
I. Violations of Liquor Control Act
The plaintiffs' first ground for appeal is that the agency erroneously interpreted the Liquor Control Act when it decided that their payments to wholesalers violated General Statutes §§ 30-94 and -63(b).
General Statutes § 30-94 provides in relevant part that "No permittee . . . licensed under the provisions of this chapter in transaction with another permittee . . . shall directly or indirectly offer, furnish or receive any . . . cash returns, . . . discounts . . . with the sale of alcoholic beverages or liquors."
General Statutes § 30-63(b) provides that: