[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
[…] Midcal Aluminum, Inc., 445 U.S. 97 (1980) and by other courts subsequently. The plaintiffs further note that since the agency found that the rebates effectively reduced the prices charged, violation of § 30-63(c) was therefore an explicit part of the violation claimed.
It is necessary to decide whether administrative enforcement of § 30-63(b) is necessarily an enforcement of § 30-63
(c). This court finds that it is not. General Statutes § 30-63
(b) provides that "price discounts" may be given to a wholesaler or shipper's customers so long as the seller does not "discriminate" between customers in the discounts and provided that the wholesaler or shipper shall not "offer in any form any discount, rebate, free goods, allowance or other inducement for the purpose of making sales or purchases." Some discounts from the posted prices are therefore permitted, and regulation § 30-6-A29(b) defines permissible methods of providing non-discriminatory discounts in the form of promotional funds.