[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
[…] The plaintiffs claim that if the agency may enforce penalties for rebates that reduce a shipper's posted price of beer to the plaintiffs' customers, it is enforcing a pricing scheme, provided for in § 30-63(c), that is invalid because it violates the Sherman Act, § 15 U.S.C. § 1 et seq.
At oral argument, the agency objected that since it had not specifically invoked § 30-63(c) when it sanctioned the plaintiffs, the applicability of the Sherman Act to the state's liquor price posting statute is not an issue that can be raised in this appeal. General Statutes § 30-63(c) provides for posting by each manufacturer, wholesaler or out-of-state shipper permittee of its prices for each month and provides that the posted price "when so posted shall be the controlling price for such manufacturer, wholesaler or out-of-state permittee for the month following such posting." In finding that the plaintiff gave rebates or discounts to its customers, the agency found that the CT Page 13315 consequence was that "funds were distributed based on what and how much was sold and thereby illegally inducing more sales and purchases of Gambrinos products at effectively reduced