[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] The respondent further argues that Magistrate Alvord did not base the upward deviation from the child support guidelines on the deviation criteria. Additionally, the respondent claims that even if the magistrate did base her order on the deviation criteria, the upward deviation was not warranted because his assets are not substantial. The court relies on the transcripts of the July 11, 2000 and August 22, 2000 hearings before Magistrate Alvord and the exhibits submitted to the court on those dates.
General Statutes § 46b-215b (a) provides, in relevant part: "The child support and arrearage guidelines . . . shall be considered in all determinations of child support amounts and payment on arrearages and past due support. . . . In all such determinations there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the amount of such awards which resulted from the application of such guidelines is the amount of support or payment on any arrearage or past due support to be ordered. A specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate in a particular case . . . shall be sufficient to rebut the presumption in such case." Additionally, the Supreme Court has held that a court must first determine on the record the amount of support indicated by the guidelines schedule before deviating from the guidelines. Favrowv. Vargas, 231 Conn. 1, 29, 647 A.2d 731 (1994).