DocketNumber: No. CV 00 0504990S
[…] I have also reviewed the record with respect to PW's claim that the DEP's conduct over the past thirty years is inconsistent with a finding that this dam is unsafe. The record does show that the DEP and its predecessor investigated the dam in the past and that deficiencies in its structural integrity were identified on a number of occasions. The record is void of any evidence that the Commissioner has exercised his authority to enforce earlier administrative orders issued for the repair of this dam, or taken any action authorized by General Statutes §
22a-402 to have the dam restored to a safe condition. However, the authority granted to the Commissioner pursuant to §22a-402 , specifically that the Commissioner "may carry out the actions required by the order provided the [C]ommissioner has determined that an emergency exists which presents a clear and present danger to the public safety . . .", is permissive and not mandatory. (Emphasis added)Furthermore, the language of §