I. STATEMENT OF APPEAL
[…] The ZBA contends that Lot 1, without Parcel A, is not the Lot 1 that was approved by the commission in 1969. The ZBA supports its argument with the contention that the exchange of parcel B for parcel A is necessary because without parcel A, Lot 1 does not satisfy the minimum lot width requirement of the 1969, or the current, zoning regulations. Additionally, the ZBA contends that "[t]he Z-shaped lines connecting parcels [on the subdivision map] are interpreted to mean that those parcels are part of the same lot."4 (ZBA's Brief, p. 15.)
General Statutes § 8-26 governs the approval of subdivision plans. Section 8-26 provides, in relevant part: "All plans for subdivisions . . . shall be submitted to the commission with an application in the form to be prescribed by it. The commission shall have the authority to determine whether the existing division of land constitutes a subdivision . . . under the provisions of this chapter, provided nothing in this section shall be deemed to authorize the commission to approve any such subdivision . . . which conflicts with applicable zoning regulations." "[W]here . . . the approval [of the subdivision] is subject to a condition over which neither the commission nor the subdivision applicant has control, such action is not an "approval' within [General Statutes §] 8-26. . . . [W]here a commission makes the approval of a plan of subdivision