I. STATEMENT OF APPEAL
[…] Nicholas further asserts that because Lot 1, without parcel A, was in compliance with the minimum lot width required by the 1969 zoning regulations, Lot 1 need not conform with subsequent changes in the zoning regulations. The ZBA argues, however, that General Statutes § 8-26a and § 29-4 F of the zoning regulations do not apply to the present appeal because Lot 1, without parcel A, is not an approved lot, therefore, it is not protected from subsequent zoning changes as a nonconforming lot.
Section 8-26a (b) provides: "Notwithstanding the provisions of any general or special act or local ordinance, when a change is adopted in the zoning regulations or boundaries of zoning districts of any town, city or borough, no lot or lots shown on a subdivision plan for residential property which has been approved, prior to the effective date of such change, by the planning commission of such town, city or borough, or other body exercising the powers of such commission, and filed or recorded with the town clerk, shall be required to conform to such change."