[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
[…] The purpose of summary judgment is to eliminate the delay and expense of litigating an issue when there is no genuine issue to be tried. Wilson v. New Haven, 213 Conn. 277,279, 567 A.2d 829 (1989). The moving party bears the burden of establishing the nonexistence of any material fact, . . . and the trial court must view the evidence before it in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Honan v. Greene, 37 Conn. App. 137,139-140, 655 A.2d 274 (1995).
Bethel Baptist argues that the applicable statute of limitations for this action is General Statutes § 52-584, which provides that "[n]o action to recover damages for injury to the person . . . caused by negligence . . . shall be brought but within CT Page 1319-B two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of . . . ." Based on this statute, Bethel Baptist argues that the statute of limitations ran in 1985, three years after the last sexual act alleged in the complaint.