[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
[…] Bethel Baptist also contends that Curry's claim is not aided by General Statutes § 52-577d, which provides that "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of section 52-577, no action to recover damages for personal injury to a minor, including emotional distress, caused by sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or sexual assault may be brought by such person later than seventeen years from the date such person attains the age of majority." Bethel Baptist argues that this section applies only to cases against the perpetrator of this assaults, and does not apply for claims of negligence against non-perpetrators. The church cites a recent Appellate Court case, Giordano v.Giordano, 39 Conn.