[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE MOTION TO STRIKE
[…] Connecticut General Statutes § 38a-371 (b) and (c) permit such security to be provided either by a policy of insurance issued by a company licensed to provide such insurance or by self-insurance.
Although the concept of an "insurer" as defined in General Statutes § 38a-363 (b) includes a "self-insurer", the statutes requiring the provision of uninsured motorist coverage, by their own terms, apply only to "automobile liability insurance polic[ies]" and "insurers licensed to write automobile liability insurance in the state." General Statutes § 38a-336 (a)(1) provides that, "[e]ach automobile liability insurance policy shall provide insurance, herein called uninsured and underinsured CT Page 9890 motorist coverage . . . . Each insurer licensed to write automobile liability insurance policy shall provide uninsured and underinsured motorists coverage . . ." Although this statute is replete with specific references to insurance companies and insurance policies, there no specific reference to a self-insurer.Inclusio unius est exclusio alterius.