[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] The court concluded that General Statutes § 52-572h applies only to causes of action based on negligence and that neither the text or the legislative history of the section indicate that conduct other than negligence was included. Id., 231-34. However, the court conducted a further inquiry and determined that, as a matter of common law, apportionment of fault between negligent and intentional tortfeasors is permitted. Id., 243.
On May 27, 1999, the Connecticut state legislature, in response to the Supreme Court's decision, passed an amendment to General Statutes §52-572h to "take effect from its passage and [to] be applicable to any civil action pending on, or filed on or after August 11, 1998." Public Acts 1999, No. 99-69 § 2. Public Act 99-69 amends § 52-572h by adding subsection (o), which provides that "Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, there shall be no apportionment of liability of damages between parties liable for negligence and parties liable on any basis other than negligence including, but not limited to, intentional, wanton or reckless misconduct, strict liability or liability pursuant to any cause of action created by statute. . . ."