[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Donner v. Kearse, 234 Conn. 660, 668-69,662 A.2d 1269 (1995). CT Page 13846
General Statutes §§ 52-102b and 52-572h, parts of Tort Reform I and II, respectively, alter the common law rule and allow a defendant in a negligence action, to join other negligent defendants who may also be liable to the plaintiff. Section 52-102b, which allows for the joinder of parties in any civil action to which § 52-572h applies, provides in subsection (f) that it is "the exclusive means by which a defendant may add a person who is or may be liable pursuant to section 52-572h for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages as a party to the action. " "[Section] 52-572h is in derogation of common law." Card v. State,57 Conn. App. 134, 144, 747 A.2d 32 (2000).