[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] (Citation omitted.) Castro v.Viera, 207 Conn. 420, 427, 541 A.2d 1216 (1988) "A court has subject matter jurisdiction if it has the authority to adjudicate a particular type of legal controversy. Such jurisdiction relates to the court's competency to exercise power, and not to the regularity of the court's exercise of that power." (Citation omitted.) State v. Malkowski, 189 Conn. 101, 105-06,454 A.2d 275 (1983).
By statute, the Probate Court has original jurisdiction over this matter. General Statutes § 45a-98 gives the Probate Court jurisdiction over matters which "determine title or rights of possession and use in and to any real, tangible or intangible CT Page 4010-PPP property that constitutes, or may constitute all or a part of any trust. . ." This grant of jurisdiction is qualified by General Statutes § 45a-98a(a), which confers that jurisdiction on the Probate Court if "(1) The matter in dispute in not pending in another court of competent jurisdiction and (2) the probate court does not decline jurisdiction."