[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] (Citation omitted.) State v. Malkowski, 189 Conn. 101, 105-06,454 A.2d 275 (1983).
By statute, the Probate Court has original jurisdiction over this matter. General Statutes § 45a-98 gives the Probate Court jurisdiction over matters which "determine title or rights of possession and use in and to any real, tangible or intangible CT Page 4010-PPP property that constitutes, or may constitute all or a part of any trust. . ." This grant of jurisdiction is qualified by General Statutes § 45a-98a(a), which confers that jurisdiction on the Probate Court if "(1) The matter in dispute in not pending in another court of competent jurisdiction and (2) the probate court does not decline jurisdiction." Section 45a-98a(b) provides that if an interested party fails to file an affidavit of intent to claim a jury trial prior to the initial hearing on the matter, that party "shall be deemed to have consented to a hearing on the matter in the probate court. . ." It is undisputed that neither party sought a jury trial in this matter within the time period permitted by statute.