[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] He alleges that the plaintiff, discontented with the course of the proceedings in the Probate Court1, has decided to "forum shop", an activity which he urges this court not to permit. The plaintiff's response is that the Probate Court's failure to schedule a hearing was the equivalent of its declining jurisdiction pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-98a(a)(2), thus giving the plaintiff a green light to proceed in Superior Court.
The plaintiff, although acknowledging that § 45a-98(a) gives the Probate Court jurisdiction over the determination of title or rights of possession and use in property that constitutes all or part of any trust, claims that this jurisdiction "is concurrent with the jurisdiction of the superior court and does not affect the power of the superior court as a court of general jurisdiction." General Statutes § 51-164s
provides that the Superior Court "shall be the sole court of original jurisdiction for all causes of action except in such actions over which the Courts of Probate have original jurisdiction, as provided by statute."