[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
[…] L. Rptr. 403) (1996), holding that the failure to serve an apportionment complaint within the 120 period provided byPublic Act No. 95-111 § 1 renders the apportionment complaint subject to dismissal.
Here, the Housing Authority has provided an affidavit of the sheriff who made service on the third-party defendant. In that affidavit, the sheriff attests that process was delivered to him on December 27, 1995, 120 days after the original return date, and was served on January 9, 1996, thirteen days later. General Statutes § 52-593a(a) provides in relevant part that "a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to an officer authorized to serve the process or is personally delivered to the office of any sheriff within the time limited by law, and the process is served, as provided by law, within fifteen days of the delivery." "It is settled that statutes must be construed consistently with other relevant statutes because the legislature is presumed to have created a coherent body of law." PetcoInsulation Co., Inc. v. Crystal, 231 Conn. 315, 323-324,649 A.2d 790 (1994).