[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] The extent to which Congress intended to preempt state law is expressly stated in the Act itself, at 49 U.S.C. § 5125
("Preemption"). "Therefore, we need only identify the domain expressly preempted by" the Act itself. Ibid.
B.
Subsection "a" of 49 U.S.C. § 5125 provides, with certain exceptions not claimed to be applicable here, that "a requirement of a State . . . is preempted if (1) complying with a requirement of the State . . . and a requirement of this chapter [49 U.S.C. § 5101
et seq.] or a regulation prescribed under this chapter is not possible; or (2) the requirement of the State . . . as applied or enforced, is an obstacle to accomplishing and carrying out this chapter . . . or a regulation prescribed under this chapter. . . ."
Subsection "b" of 49 U.S.C. § 5125 provides, with certain exceptions not claimed to be applicable here, that "a law, regulation, order, or other requirement of a State . . . about any of the following subjects that is not substantively the same as a provision of this chapter . . . or a regulation prescribed under this chapter is preempted: . . . (E) the . . . repairing, or testing of a packaging or a container represented, marked, certified, or sold as qualified for use in transporting hazardous material."3
Common law tort actions for damages may impose "requirements" of a state. Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc., supra,505 U.S. 522.
III
CT Page 6048
The court first examines the Act itself to determine whether there is any requirement in it pertaining to the cleaning of tank trailers.