[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] III
CT Page 6048
The court first examines the Act itself to determine whether there is any requirement in it pertaining to the cleaning of tank trailers. The defendant has cited no section of the Act imposing any requirement with respect to the cleaning of trailers, nor has the court's examination revealed any. The defendant does cite49 U.S.C. § 5103. This section, however, does not impose any such requirement but, rather, authorizes the Secretary of Transportation to "prescribe regulations for the safe transportation of hazardous materials. . . ." 49 U.S.C. § 5103
(b). Congress has provided that such regulations "apply to a person . . . reconditioning, repairing, or testing a packaging or a container that is represented, marked, certified, or sold by that person as qualified for use in transporting hazardous material in commerce. . . ." But the statute itself does not impose obligations on any person other than on the Secretary.