DocketNumber: File 384914
[…] This provision was again substantially modified by 1944 N.Y. Laws c. 415, § 2. It is the 1944 law that created the present language both of N.Y. Tax Law § 211(4) and (5) and of Connecticut General Statutes §
Section 211(5) provided, in relevant part, that: "In case it shall appear to the tax commission that any agreement, understanding or arrangement exists between the taxpayer and any other corporation or any *Page 327 person or firm, whereby the activity, business, income or capital of the taxpayer within the state is improperly or inaccurately reflected, the tax commission is authorized and empowered, in its discretion and in such manner as it may determine, to adjust items of income, deductions and capital, and to eliminate assets in computing any allocation percentage provided only that any income directly traceable thereto be also excluded from entire net income, so as equitably to determine the tax."
The first significant case to construe § 211(4) and (5) was Wurlitzer Co. v. State Tax Commission,
The New York Court of Appeals gave the New York State Tax Commission even more leeway in CampbellSales Co. v. New York State Tax Commission,