[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Becker,25 Conn. Sup. 448, 450 (1952). "``It is the actual return of the writ to the court which really puts the action before the court and empowers the court to proceed, even prior to the return day.' 1 E. Stephenson, Connecticut Civil Procedure (2d Ed.) § 21, p. 67." Arpaia v.Corrone, 18 Conn. App. 539, 541 (1989).
The issue before the court is whether § 405 of the Practice Book and § 51-347c of the general statutes apply to summary process actions and in particular to the return of summary process complaints.
C.G.S. § 51-347c reads:
If the last day for filing of any matter in the clerk's office of the superior court falls on a day on which such office is closed, the last day for such filing shall be the next business day.1
In FDIC v. Jamlane, supra, Judge Hammer found that § 405 and § 51-347c apply to the return of a complaint to court. That was not a summary process case, and the sole authority for that holding was a District of Columbia federal case. The defendant alerted the court to the case of Radino v.