[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] In its memorandum, the plaintiff cites the above statutory and practice book citations and the case ofFDIC v. Jamlane, DN CV920505857 (J.D. Hartford/New Britain), 6 CONN. L. RPTR. 421 (May 19, 1992) (Hammer, J.)
Discussion
The requirements for instituting a summary process action are set forth in C.G.S. § 47a-23a, which reads in pertinent part:
Such complaint may be made returnable six days, inclusive, after service upon the defendant and shall be returned to court at least three days before the return day. Such complaint may be served on any day of the week.
[Emphases added.]
"[A]t least three days" means three full intervening days. DMD Enterprises v. Idelisse Esquilin, et al, H-968, pp. 2-3 (1991) citing Treat v. Town Planning Zoning Commission, 145 Conn. 136, 139 (1958).