[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] The basis of the defendant's motion to dismiss is that service of process against the town of Manchester can only be made by serving the town clerk at the municipal offices. The defendant claims that the place of abode of the clerk is not the place of abode of the town.
Appeals from decisions of the board of tax review, as in this case, are "served and returned in the same manner as is required in case of a summons in a civil action." General Statutes §12-117a.
General Statutes § 52-57(a) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state."
Subsection (b) of § 52-57 provides that "the following — described classes of defendants shall be served as follows: (1) against a town, upon its clerk or assistant clerk or upon its mayor or manager. . ."
Since § 52-57(b) provides for the manner of service of process, as in this case, service upon the town clerk of the town of Manchester is the appropriate method to use in order to comply with the statute. Grayson v. Wofsey, Rosen, Kweskin Kuriansky,40 Conn.