[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE: MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] New Haven, 213 Conn. 277, 279, 567 A.2d 829 (1989).
In his motion for summary judgment Buffington claims that the action is barred by the applicable statute of limitations. He contends that, pursuant to either a tort or a contract theory, the cause of action is barred under the applicable statute of limitations. The plaintiff argues, however, that the action is a breach of warranty action. It claims that the cause of action for breach of warranty does not accrue until that warranty is breached, and, therefore, the action is not barred by any statutes of limitations.
General Statutes § 52-576(a) sets forth the statute of limitations for contract actions and it provides in pertinent part that "[n]o action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues. . . ." General Statutes § 52-576(a). CT Page 258