[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Demar v. Open Space Conservation Commission, 211 Conn. 416, 425, 559 A.2d 1103 (1989). "The standard of review of a motion to dismiss is . . . well established. In ruling upon whether a complaint survives a motion to dismiss, a court must take the facts to be those alleged in the complaint, including those facts necessarily implied from the allegations, construing them in a manner most favorable to the pleader." Pamela B. v. Ment, 244 Conn. 296,308, 709 A.2d 1089 (1998). CT Page 13468-cx
In this case, the plaintiff does not contend that he has attained tenure. General Statutes § 10-151 (c) provides, in pertinent part,: "The contract of employment of a teacher who has not attained tenure may be terminated at any time for any of the reasons enumerated in subdivisions (1) to (6), inclusive, of subsection (d) of this section. . . . Upon the teacher's written request, a notice of . . . termination shall be supplemented within seven days after receipt of the request by a statement of the reason or reasons for such . . . termination. Such teacher, upon written request filed with the board of education within twenty days after the receipt of notice of termination . . . shall be entitled to a hearing. . . . Such hearing shall commence within fifteen days after receipt of such request unless the parties mutually agree to an extension not to exceed fifteen days." General Statutes § 10-151 (a)(2) provides: "The term ``teacher' shall include each certified professional employee below the rank of superintendent employed by a boardof education for at least ninety days in a position requiring a certificate issued by the State Board of Education." (Emphasis added.)
No Connecticut cases were found interpreting the use of "employed" in General Statutes § 10-151 (a)(2).