[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO DISMISS
The defendant town has moved to dismiss the plaintiff's application for appeal from the decision of the town's board of tax review.
Section 12-117a of the general statutes provides in relevant part:
"Any person . . . claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the Board of Tax Reviews in any town or city . . . may within two months from the time of such action, make application in the nature of an appeal therefrom, to the Superior Court . . .".
The defendant attached to its motion an affidavit submitted by the board's chairman. It indicated that on March 2, 1994 the plaintiff at a hearing before the board appealed the valuation of certain properties.