[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] (Complaint, Count Two, para. 4.)
General Statutes § 12-594 (a) provides that interest shall be added to any taxes assessed under General Statutes § 12-593 at the rate of one percent per month or fraction thereof which elapses from the datewhen the original tax became due and payable. General Statutes § 12-589
(b) applies to any refund made as a result of overpayment of taxes, stating that, except where intentional, "there shall be added interest at the rate of two-thirds of one percent for each month or fraction of a month which elapses between (1) the later of the due date of such taxes or the date of making such overpayment; and (2) the date of notice by the Commissioner of Revenue Services that any such refund is due."
Saveway argues that it should not have been charged interest on a deficiency that was later discovered by audit to have been in error.