[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] In reply, EMS argues that § 52-593a
does not apply to save untimely served apportionment complaints. EMS further argues that, even assuming the summons and apportionment complaint were delivered to the sheriff within the one hundred twenty days required by § 52-102b and were served within fifteen days afterwards as required by § 52-593a (a), the apportionment plaintiff cannot invoke § 52-593a because the sheriff has failed to endorse, under oath on his return, the date that process was delivered to him for service as required by § 52-593a (b)
The saving provision of General Statutes § 52-593a is contained in subsection (a) and provides that "[e]xcept in the case of an appeal from an administrative agency governed by section 4-123, a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to an officer authorized to serve the process or is personally delivered to the office of any sheriff within the time limited by law, and the process is served, as provided by law, within fifteen days of the delivery." General Statutes § 52-593a (a). Subsection (b) provides that "[i]n any such case the officer making service shall endorse under oath on his return the date of delivery of the process to him for service in accordance with this section." General Statutes § 52-593a (b).
The vast majority of trial courts have held that the time limitation of General Statutes § 52-102b is jurisdictional and an apportionment complaint served beyond the one hundred twenty day period may be attacked by a motion to dismiss. See, e.g., Tine v.