[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Section 52-59b(2) provides that "[a]s to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual . . . who . . . commits a tortious act within the state. . . ." I am not persuaded that this section confers personal jurisdiction over Hathaway, as this declaratory judgment action does not arise, except tangentially, from the tortious act he allegedly committed in this state. The wrongful death action, by comparison, probably does arise from the allegedly tortious act.
I am persuaded, however, that § 52-62(a) confers long arm jurisdiction. This section provides that "[a]ny nonresident of this state who causes a motor vehicle to be used or operated . . . in this state shall be deemed to have appointed the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles as his attorney and to have agreed that any process in any civil action brought against him onaccount of any claim for damages resulting from the alleged negligence of the nonresident . . . in the use or operation of any motor vehicle . . . in this state may be served upon the commissioner and shall have the same validity as if served upon the nonresident personally." (Emphasis added). This provision more clearly provides that jurisdiction may be obtained for an action a step removed from the operation of the automobile, as a declaratory judgment may well be an action brought on account of the claim for damages.