[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Gorham v. NewHaven, 82 Conn. 153, 157, 72 A. 1012 (1909). "An adequate remedy at law is one which is specific and adapted to securing the relief sought conveniently, effectively and completely." Burchettv. Roncari, 181 Conn. 125, 129, 434 A.2d 941 (1980).
The court finds that the plaintiff has not alleged facts sufficient to indicate that an injunction is appropriate under the circumstances, as an adequate legal remedy exists. Under General Statutes § 33-1089(a), an aggrieved person may apply to the superior court, which "shall forthwith hear and determine the validity of any election or appointment of any director or officer of a corporation and the right of any person to hold such office . . . and confirm the election or appointment, order a new election as provided in section 33-1063 or direct other relief as may be just and proper." General Statutes § 33-1089 thus provides an immediate and complete remedy, making an injunction unnecessary.
Although the plaintiffs amended complaint includes the CT Page 3158 association as a party, the plaintiff has failed to plead the elements of the statute.