[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Dolphin, 203 Conn. 506, 521, 525 A.2d 509 (1987); Rhodes v. Hartford, 201 Conn. 89, 93, 513 A.2d 124 (1986). When we are confronted, however, with ambiguity in a statute, we seek to ascertain the actual intent by looking to the words of the statute itself . . . the legislative history and circumstances surrounding the enactment of the statute . . . and the purpose the statute is to serve. Rhodes v. Hartford, supra; Phelps Dodge Copper Products Co. v. Groppo, 204 Conn. 122, 128,527 A.2d 672 (1987). White v. Burns, 213 Conn. 307, 311 (1990).
Subsection (4) of Sec. 20-419 defines "Home improvement" as repairs made to "any land or building or that portion thereof which is used or designed to be used as a private residence or dwelling place . . . or that portion thereof which is used or designed to be used as a private resident or dwelling place."
Subsection (5) of sec. 20-419 defines "Home improvement contract" as "an agreement between a contractor and an owner for the performance of a home improvement."
"Owner" is defined under subsection (6) of sec. 20-419
as "a person who owns or resides in a private residence and includes any agent thereof."
"Private resident" is defined in subsection (8) of sec. 20-419 to mean "a single family dwelling or a multifamily dwelling consisting of not more than six units."
The language in section 20-419 is clear that it applies only to repairs made to any land or building or portions of a building used for a private residence or dwelling.