[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] "[L]egislative intent is to be found, not in what the legislature intended to say, but in the meaning of what it did say. . . . We must construe a statute without reference to whether we feel that it might be improved by adding to it or interpreting it differently. . . . It is our duty to apply the law, not to make it." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Commissioner ofAdministrative Services v. Gerace, 40 Conn. App. 829, 832-33, 673 A.2d 1172
(1996), appeal dismissed, 239 Conn. 791, 686 A.2d 993 (1997).
The language of § 7-148aa provides in relevant part: "Any unpaid fine imposed by a municipality pursuant to the provisions of an ordinance regulating blight, adopted pursuant to subparagraph (H) (xv) of subdivision (7) of subsection (c) of section 7-148 shall constitute a lien upon the real estate against which the fine is imposed from the date of such fine. . . . Each such lien shall take precedence over all other liens filed after July 1, 1997, and encumbrances except taxes and may be enforced in the same manner as property tax liens." This court must therefore determine whether the mortgage is a lien or an encumbrance.