[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] NorthwesternElectric, Inc. v. Rozbicki, 6 Conn. App. 417, 426 (1986) (citations omitted). The first problem with labeling this pleading a "setoff" is that it is not liquidated, even though the defendant has spelled out his losses down to the penny. A liquidated debt is one whose amount has been determined by agreement of the parties or by operation of law. Black's Law Dictionary, 7th Edition. The defendant's claim is an unliquidated claim for damages. But even if this defect could be avoided, C.G.S. Section 52-141 (c) (2) provides with respect to setoffs in civil actions for trespass to real or personal property or for tort, unaccompanied by force, resulting in consequential injury: "If a claimed set-off is not admitted or evidenced by judgment and is denied by the plaintiff, it shall not be allowed unless the defendant has instituted a suit therefore prior to the rendition of judgment in the original action. If any such suit is pending at the time of rendition of judgment for the plaintiff in CT Page 2387 the original action, the court rendering judgment shall stay execution thereof until the final termination of the suit. Upon termination of the suit, the court shall allow the set-off in the original action in accordance with the amount adjudged to be due on the set-off claim in the suit." Here, the defendant does not have a judgment on his claim and has not instituted a suit on his claim. The plaintiffs do not admit the claim. Therefore, the motion to strike the setoff must be granted.
John W. Pickard Judge of the Superior Court
CT Page 2388