DocketNumber: No. CV98 262742
[…] "A motion to dismiss . . . properly attacks the jurisdiction of the court, essentially asserting that the plaintiff cannot as a matter of law and fact state a cause of action that should be heard by the court." (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Gurliacci v. Mayer,
Consequently, the court is concerned with the plaintiff's failure to obtain the requisite CHRO release of jurisdiction in accordance with General Statutes § 46a-101. General Statutes § 46a-101(b) provides in pertinent part: "The complainant, or his attorney, may request a release from the commissioner if his complaint with the commission is still pending after the expiration of two hundred ten days from the date of its filing." CT Page 15487