[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE: MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT (#115)
The issue underlying this motion is whether or not the motor vehicle exception of Connecticut General Statutes § 31-293a
applies to the facts of this case. The defendant argues that the plaintiff's claim is barred by the provision that "no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless . . . the action is based on the fellow employees negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in § 14-1." Connecticut General Statutes § 31-293a. The plaintiff argues that the motor vehicle exception applies to this action.
The facts alleged by the plaintiff in his amended complaint of December 15, 1998 are as follows: He and the defendant are employees of Sears Automotive Center.