[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE DEFENDANTS' MOTION TO STRIKE
[…] Keith, Superior Court, judicial district of Ansonia/Milford at Milford, Docket No. 057132 (June 26, 1997, CT Page 5548 Flynn, J.).
Some courts determined that a defendant owner could be vicariously liable for reckless operation based on the Supreme Court's decision in Gionfriddo v. Avis Rent A Car System Inc.,192 Conn. 280, 290, 472 A.2d 306 (1984). In Gionfriddo v. AvisRent A Car System Inc., supra, the Supreme Court held that an owner lessor can be vicariously liable for reckless operation of its vehicle pursuant to § 14-154a3 and § 14-295. Id. The basis for this holding appears to be that, § 14-154a
specifically states that the person renting or leasing an automobile "shall be liable for any damages "caused by the operation of such motor vehicles . . . to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner."