[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Sacks, 191 Conn. 194, 198, 464 A.2d 30 (1983); McMillan Rainbow v. Eagle Hill Corp., Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield in Bridgeport, Docket No. 320361 (October 20, 1997, Stevens,J.). "From an unequivocal acknowledgment of the indebtedness the law will imply an unconditional promise to pay. . . ." Buckley v. Buckley, supra, 411. In the present case, there is no evidence that the bank ever acknowledged owing the plaintiff a debt, and, therefore, the bar of the statute of limitations was not removed. Id.
The plaintiff also argues that his claims are not time barred because § 52-592, the accidental failure of suit statute, gave him an extra year to file his claim in state court after his federal lawsuit was dismissed. While it is true that a party whose cause of action is dismissed for want of jurisdiction "may commence a new action . . . for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action"; General Statutes § 52-592 (a); this does not provide any relief for the plaintiff in the present case.