DocketNumber: No. CV95 0555751S
[…] The assertions of the Cavagnaro affidavit are not sufficient to support a finding that the defendant was an employer under §
The conclusion that signing payroll checks and issuing assignments and instructions to employees do not make of one an employer is reinforced by an analysis of Parts I and II of Chapter
Part I of Chapter
§31-69 (a) imposes criminal sanctions on "any employer or his agent, or the officer or agent of any corporation" who retaliates against an employee for activities relative to a wage board;§
31-69 (b) imposes criminal sanctions on "(a)ny employer or the officer or agent of any corporation who pays or agrees to pay to any employee less than the rates applicable to such employee under the provisions of this part or a minimum fair wage order;" and§
31-69 (c) imposes criminal sanctions on "(a)ny employer, his officer or agent, or the officer or agent of any corporation, firm or partnership" who fails to keep required records.
Part II of Chapter
"(A)ny employer or any officer or agent of an employer or any other person authorized by an employer to pay wages who violates any provisions of this part . . ."