[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE: MOTION TO STRIKE (#117)
[…] Smith, 13 Conn. L. Rptr. 121 (January 23, 1995, Sheldon, J.); Switek v. Fournier, 1 Conn. Ops. 838 (July 31, 1995, Pickett, J.).
The plain language of § 14-295 favors the more liberal pleading requirements articulated in Spencer v. King, supra, and the line of cases in accord with that decision. Therefore, if the plaintiff has strictly complied with the requirements provided for by § 14-295, he need not allege the additional language or facts necessary to support a common law recklessness cause of CT Page 10778 action.
General Statutes § 14-295 provides in pertinent part that:
In any action to recover damages resulting from personal injury . . . the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of sections 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury. . . .
(Emphasis added.)
In the present case, the plaintiff alleges that the defendants violated §§ 14-218a and 14-219. However, the plaintiff fails to allege that the fourth count is brought pursuant to § 14-295, or that the defendants' violation of the enumerated statutes was a substantial factor in causing the plaintiff's injuries. The fourth count appears to be a common law recklessness claim predicated upon the defendants' alleged violation of certain statutes.