DocketNumber: No. 30 20 91
[…] In Prudential Insurance Company v. Baitinger,
At the time of her death, the decedent in Baitinger was covered by a life insurance policy issued by Prudential in the amount of $250,000. The policy named Lee Johnson as beneficiary. After Johnson was convicted, the Probate Court ordered Prudential to pay the proceeds of the policy to the personal representatives of the decedent's estate, an order which Prudential appealed.
Section 732.802(3) of the Florida statutes in effect at the time this case was decided, provided as follows:
A named beneficiary of a bond, life insurance policy, or other contractual arrangement who unlawfully and intentionally kills the principal obligee or the person upon whose life the policy is issued is not entitled to any benefit under the bond, policy, or other contractual arrangement; and it becomes payable as though the killer had predeceased the decedent.
In addition, section 732.802(5) further provided:
A final judgment of conviction of murder in any degree is conclusive for purposes of this section. In the absence of a conviction of murder CT Page 7473 in any degree, the court may determine by the greater weight of the evidence whether the killing was unlawful and intentional for purposes of this section.
In Baitinger, Prudential argued that "the court could not rely upon Lee Johnson's judgment of conviction because it was not ``final' since an appeal thereof was pending." Id., 142.