[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] L. Rptr. 477) (granting motion to strike because plaintiff failed to file an accompanying memorandum of law). Even if the defendant's objection, filed twenty-four days after the plaintiff claimed the case to the jury, may be deemed untimely, which is doubtful, the plaintiff has cited no authority for the proposition that such a delay renders the objection untimely. Therefore, the plaintiffs motion to strike the defendant's objection on this basis is denied.
General Statutes § 46a-100 provides, in pertinent part, that "[any person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in accordance with section 46a-82 and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with section 46a-83a or 46a-101, may also bring an action in the superior court." The plaintiff asserts that "no appellate court in our state has addressed whether the right to a jury trial exists where an employee of the State brings a sexual harassment claim in superior court" pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-100. The plaintiff argues that the court must determine